| Date: | Wednesday 24 March 1993 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Vca Inc. |
| Registration: | N8555R |
| MSN: | TH-527 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blountville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Winston-salem, NC |
| Destination airport: | (KTRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE ENGINE RUN UP PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT BRAKES WOULD NOT HOLD THE AIRCRAFT FROM ROLLING. HE STATED THAT DURING THE VISUAL APPROACH, THE SUN BLINDED HIM MOMENTARILY AND HE LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. WHEN HE REGAINED SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, HE WAS HIGH AND FAST FOR THE LANDING. HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT BEYOND THE NORMAL TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE INTENTIONAL OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH A PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SUNGLARE AND THE PARTIAL LOSS OF THE AIRCRAFT BRAKE SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA063
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location