Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N22011, Monday 2 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 May 1983
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Smyrna Avn
Registration: N22011
MSN: 32R-7887241
Total airframe hrs:736 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, TN (MRC)
Destination airport:Smyrna, TN (MRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD AFTER AN IN-FLT FIRE. THE FIRE STARTED WHILE THE ACFT WAS CRUISING. NO EMERGENCY CALLSWERE MADE AND THE ENGINE WHICH WAS THE FIRE SOURCE WAS NOT SHUT DOWN. A REAR SEAT PASSENGER SAID HE TRIED TO OPEN A REARDOOR TO LET OUT SMOKE BUT COULD NOT HOLD THE DOOR OPEN AND PASSED OUT BEFORE THE CRASH LANDING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE MANIFOLD WAS FOUND UNBOLTED WITH THE BOLTS MISSING. THIS MANIFOLD HAD BEEN REMOVED ON 2 WEEKS BEFORE DURING MAINTENANCE.NO TORQUE VALUE WAS SPECIFIED ON REPLACING THE MANIFOLD NUTS THE TORQUE VALUE IS 160-180 INCH POUNDS. THE RELEASE WAS NOT SIGNED OFF BY THE MECHANIC BUT BY THE DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE WHO WAS A PASSENGER IN THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42857