| Date: | Wednesday 24 March 1993 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N55919 |
| MSN: | 28R-7335312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3590 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Walls, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olive Branch, MS (OLV |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE MADE A NORMAL VISUAL APPROACH TO THE NORTH AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE FIRST THIRD OF THE GRASS RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OUT HE APPLIED BRAKES AND IT BEGAN TO SLIDE ON THE WET RUNWAY. HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND PERFORMED AN ABORTED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND CLEARED A DITCH AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. HOWEVER, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE EDGE OF A HIGHWAY WHICH RUNS PERPENDICULAR TO THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED DOWN AND CRASHED IN A FIELD ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA092
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 March 2012 |
N55919 |
FLYG Inc |
0 |
Marco Island Airport - KMKY, Marco Island, FL |
 |
min |
| Gear-up landing |
Location