Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 N928HA, Tuesday 23 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1993
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Henson Aviation
Registration: N928HA
MSN: 120
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:12081 hours
Engine model:P&W 120A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
38 MI FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT, THE CAPT NOTIFIED THE F/A TO BE SEATED DUE TO POSSIBLE TURBULENCE ENCOUNTER. AFTER COMPLETING THE APPROACH CHECKLIST, THE F/A WAS GIVEN THE SIGNAL TO PERFORM THE FINAL CABIN CHECK. 9 MI FROM THE ARPT, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED 'A SINGLE STRONG WINDSHEAR' WHICH CAUSED THE F/A TO BE THROWN AGAINST THE CEILING & THEN TO THE FLOOR. AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURENCE, THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING WITHIN A WEAK LEVEL I WX RADAR RETURN, WITHIN 6 MI OF A LEVEL II RETURN, AND WITHIN 9 MI OF A VERY STRONG LEVEL IV RETURN. THE OPERATOR'S FLT OPS MANUAL STATES THAT THE CAPT WILL ADVISE THE F/A AS TO WHETHER OR NOT HE/SHE SHOULD BE SEATED WITH THE SEAT BELT FASTENED. IN ADDITION, NEITHER THE FLT OPS MANUAL NOR THE F/A MANUAL GAVE ANY INSTRUCTIONS AS TO WHEN THE F/A SHOULD RESUME HIS/HER DUTIES AFTER BEING TOLD TO BE SEATED, NOR WAS THE CAPT INSTRUCTED TO NOTIFY THE F/A TO RESUME HIS/HER DUTIES.

Probable Cause: THE OPERATOR'S LACK OF ADEQUATE INSTRUCTIONS TO CREWMEMBERS AS TO WHEN FLIGHT ATTENDANTS CAN RESUME CABIN DUTIES AFTER BEING TOLD TO BE SEATED BY THE CAPTAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2010 C-GWPS Perimeter Aviation Winnipeg, Manitoba
16 January 2024 C-GWPS Perimeter Aviation 0 80 nm N of Winnipeg, MB non
Engine failure