Serious incident British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 31 N496UE, Tuesday 23 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1993
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Atlantic Coast Airlines
Registration: N496UE
MSN: 900
Total airframe hrs:3144 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-124AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rochester, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (KBUF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER THE MAIN CABIN DOOR WAS CLOSED BY RAMP PERSONNEL, HE HAD A DOOR AJAR WARNING LIGHT ON THE CAP PANEL. HE REPORTED HE HAD FLOWN THE SUBJECT AIRCRAFT FOR FOUR LEGS THE PREVIOUS DAY AND A SIMILAR SITUATION OCCURRED ON THREE OF THOSE LEGS, SO HE PULLED THE CIRCUIT BREAKER AND RESET IT AFTER 10 SECONDS. THE DOOR LIGHT WAS EXTINGUISHED, AND THE PILOTS PROCEEDED TO TAKEOFF. DURING THE CLIMB, WHILE PASSING THROUGH 4000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, A POPPING SOUND WAS HEARD FOLLOWED BY A RAPID DECOMPRESSION. THE PILOTS NOTED THAT THE MAIN CABIN DOOR WAS AJAR, BUT FOR SAFETY REASONS, THEY DID NOT GO TO INSPECT THE DOOR. THE PILOTS SLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO 130 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED, AND AFTER LANDING, THEY NOTED THE DOOR HAD SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. SEARCH EFFORTS WERE MADE AND THE DOOR WAS LOCATED IN A FIELD ALONG THE PATH OF THE FLIGHT. THE DOOR WAS FLOWN TO SCOTLAND FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION AT JETSTREAM AIRCRAFT LIMITED; HOWEVER, THE EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE MAIN CABIN DOOR TO BE ADEQUATELY SECURED FOR FLIGHT FOR AN UNKNOWN REAS0N.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93IA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93IA057

Location