Accident Cessna 177RG N7747V, Tuesday 23 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1993
Time:02:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Robert E Dunn
Registration: N7747V
MSN: 177RG0908
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corry, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, PA (KERI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IT WAS A DARK NIGHT, AND HE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS FROM THE RIGHT SEAT TOWARDS ATTAINING HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN ON THE CENTERLINE, BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A SNOWBANK OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY HAD 1 HOUR OF DUAL FROM THE RIGHT SEAT. THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN PLOWED 70 FEET OF THE 75 FOOT WIDTH, WITH THE RUNWAY SURFACE GENERALLY BARE. THE PLOWED SNOW WAS APPROXIMATELY 4 TO 5 FEET HIGH, AND WAS PLACED BETWEEN THE EDGES OF THE RUNWAY AND THE ROW OF RUNWAY LIGHTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL CUES DUE TO THE RUNWAY LIGHTS BEING OBSCURED BY THE PLOWED SNOW, AND FAILURE OF AIRPORT PERSONNEL TO ISSUE A NOTAM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA056

Location