Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N56153, Monday 22 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 March 1993
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Flying Ten Inc.
Registration: N56153
MSN: 28R-7335367
Total airframe hrs:2445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Babylon, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shirley, NY (KHWV)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE ON A RETURN FLIGHT AFTER PRACTICING SOME COMMERCIAL MANEUVERS, WHEN THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, WHEN THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AT ABOUT 1200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, HE IMMEDIATELY TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO A 180 DEGREE HEADING AND COMPLETED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. HE STATED THAT HE ARRIVED OVER OCEAN PARKWAY AT 100 FEET MSL AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE BEFORE COMING TO REST ON THE WEST BOUND LANE OF OCEAN PARKWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE FAA REVEALED ZERO COMPRESSION IN BOTH THE NUMBER 1 AND 2 CYLINDERS. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE CYLINDERS REVEALED FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 1 INTAKE VALVE TIP AND DAMAGE TO THE NUMBER 2 AND 4 CYLINDERS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE INTAKE VALVE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA054

Location