| Date: | Monday 22 March 1993 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Florida Flight Academy, Inc. |
| Registration: | N94187 |
| MSN: | 15285617 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5363 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-N2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Belle, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sarasota, FL (KSRQ) |
| Destination airport: | (X14) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT OPERATOR, THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 5 KNOTS & RUNWAY 14 WAS THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE DUAL STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) ELECTED TO FOLLOW ANOTHER PILOT THAT SELECTED RUNWAY 32. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE STUDENT PILOT THOUGHT THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH & ADDED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. THE STUDENT DID NOT RETRACT THE FLAPS FROM THE FULL DOWN POSITION, AND THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL & LOWERED THE NOSE TO PREVENT A STALL, THEN RAISED THE FLAPS TO 10 DEGREES. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO THE GRASS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DUG IN. THE NOSE GEAR THEN DUG IN & COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED ONTO ITS BACK. ABOUT 28 MILES SOUTHWEST AT FORT MYERS, THE WIND WAS FROM 110 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TAILWIND, AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND TRANSITION TO AN ABORTED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO MUSH INTO THE GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA089
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 January 1990 |
N94187 |
N. Amer. Inst. Aviation Of Sc |
0 |
Whiteville, NC |
 |
sub |
| 20 May 2021 |
EC-MFF |
Aeroflota del Noroeste |
0 |
La Coruña Airport (LCG/LECO) |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
Location