Accident Cessna U206F N8768Q, Monday 22 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 March 1993
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:West Isle Air
Registration: N8768Q
MSN: U20603521
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5866 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eastsound, WA (KORS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING TO THE TERMINAL IN STRONG TAILWIND CONDITIONS AND BEGAN A TURN INTO THE WIND WITHOUT PROPER MOVEMENT OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE TAIL, AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON THE RAMP.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STRONG, TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA081

Location