Accident Pitts S-1T N218MC, Sunday 21 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 1993
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N218MC
MSN: 1041
Total airframe hrs:470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO DOES NOT HOLD AN AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT MECHANIC'S LICENSE STATED HE INSTALLED A STRAIGHT AIR INTAKE TUBE ON HIS AIRCRAFT. THIS TUBE DID NOT HAVE ANY MEANS FOR ALTERNATE AIR OR FILTERING OF INCOMING AIR. HE FURTHER MODIFIED THE TUBE BY INSTALLING A SCREEN AND A PIECE OF AIR FILTERING MATERIAL IN THE TUBE. DURING THE FIRST TAKEOFF AFTER THE MODIFICATION THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO 200 FEET, AT WHICH TIME THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE DROPPED AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER INVERTED. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION AND TESTING OF THE INTAKE TUBE WAS PERFORMED BY AN FAA INSPECTOR. WHEN A VACUUM CLEANER WAS ATTACHED TO THE ENGINE SIDE OF THE INTAKE TUBE AND TURNED ON THE AIR FLOW THROUGH THE TUBE WAS NORMAL FOR SEVERAL MINUTES. AFTER THIS, MOISTURE BUILT UP ON THE AIR FILTERING MATERIAL AND THE FILTER COLLAPSED. THE VACUUM CLEANER THEN BEGAN TO STRAIN DUE TO LACK OF AIR FLOW.

Probable Cause: THE INSTALLATION OF AN IMPROPER DESIGNED INTAKE TUBE AND AIR FILTER BY THE NONMECHANIC RATED PILOT-IN-COMMAND, WHICH RESULTED IN MOISTURE BUILD UP AND COLLAPSE OF THE AIR FILTER, WHICH RESULTED IN BLOCKAGE OF AIR FLOW TO THE ENGINE AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND FLARE PROPERLY DURING A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA088