Serious incident Short 360 N374MQ, Sunday 21 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 1993
Time:10:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short 360
Owner/operator:Simmons Airlines
Registration: N374MQ
MSN: SH3684
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:P&W PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KORD)
Destination airport:Decatur, IL (KDEC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CONTROLLER ISSUED A TAKEOFF CLEARANCE FOR SIMMONS 4085 TO FLY THE RUNWAY HEADING. UNITED 556 WAS NEXT TO TAKEOFF AND WAS ISSUED A CLEARANCE TO FLY A HEADING OF 140 DEGREES AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT DID NOT TURN IMMEDIATELY TO 140 DEGREES AND SEVERAL ATTEMPTS BY THE CONTROLLER TO CONTACT THE FLIGHT WERE TO NO AVAIL. IN AN ATTEMPT TO PREVENT THE UNITED FLIGHT FROM OVERTAKING THE SLOWER SIMMONS FLIGHT, THE CONTROLLER STOPPED UNITED FROM CLIMBING. RADAR SEPARATION OF 3 MILES HAD ALREADY BEEN LOST BY TIME THE UNITED FLIGHT STOPPED ITS CLIMB.

Probable Cause: THE LOCAL CONTROLLER'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN 3 MILES RADAR SEPARATION BETWEEN TWO AIRPLANES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE INCIDENT WAS THE LOCAL CONTROLLER'S DELAY IN REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93IA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93IA127