Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8655N, Saturday 20 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Mentone Flying Club
Registration: N8655N
MSN: 32-7240005
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2501 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Demotte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, IN (KRCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE CIRCLED THE AIRFIELD TO CHECK THE WIND, THEN SET UP A TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 36. THE PILOT MADE A GO AROUND AFTER THE FIRST APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THEN LANDED ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING, BUT THE '...SURFACE WAS WET AND SLUSHY...THE WHEELS COULD NOT GET A HOLD ON THE GROUND.' THE PILOT REPORTED THE ACCIDENT MIGHT HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE'D USED A SLOWER AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH TO LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PLANNED APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 2005 N364BW Package Express 0 Polkton, North Carolina sub

Location