| Date: | Saturday 20 March 1993 |
| Time: | 08:47 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G5 |
| Owner/operator: | Soilserv, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7080J |
| MSN: | 25026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16021 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenfield, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | King City, CA (KKIC) |
| Destination airport: | (KKIC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING UNDER A DIAGONAL SET OF POWERLINES IN THE NORTH EAST CORNER OF THE FIELD HE WAS SPRAYING. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER CLEARING THE DIAGONAL SET AT THE FIELD BOUNDARY HE PULLED UP TO AVOID ANOTHER SET OF LINES; HOWEVER, HE FAILED TO CLEAR THE UPPERMOST WIRE. AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE WIRE, THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINES WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION RUN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA157
Location