| Date: | Friday 19 March 1993 |
| Time: | 17:43 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N25881 |
| MSN: | 3834 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Gloucester, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE 'QUIT COMPLETELY' AND THE 'AIRPLANE WINGS STALLED.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED SNOW COVERED TERRAIN ABOUT 1500 FEET FROM THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE ALSO DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WHICH WOULD HAVE BEEN RELATED TO LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING TAKEOFF DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA052