Accident Beechcraft H18 N347G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36230

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1992
Time:10:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Piedmont Air Cargo, Inc.
Registration: N347G
MSN: BA-654
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:13506 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morganton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:Morganton, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS ON A PART 135 CARGO FLIGHT. SINCE THE DESTINATION AIRPORT HAD NO WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY, COMPANY POLICY AND FAR 135 REQUIRED A VFR DESCENT AND LANDING FROM THE MVA. THE PILOT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED CLEARANCE FOR A LOCALIZER APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, ALTHOUGH A NEARBY AIRPORT WAS REPORTING 400' BROKEN/3 MILES WITH FOG. THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE HAD MISSED HIS FIRST APPROACH, AND REQUESTED A SECOND APPROACH TO THE SAME AIRPORT. AFTER EXECUTING THE MISSED APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED MOUNTAINOUS TERRIAN WHILE ALIGNED WITH THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF THE LOCALIZER. CAP PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS OBSCURED IN CLOUDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED ABOUT 1,500 FEET BELOW A MINIMUM ALTITUDE ON THE FIRST APPROACH ATTEMPT. MODE C ALTITUDE DATA WAS LOST DURING THE MISSED APPROACH. FOUR YEARS EARLIER, THIS PILOT DESCENDED BELOW GLIDEPATH ON AN ILS APPROACH AND CRASHED INTO TREES WITH WEATHER BELOW APPROACH MINIMUMS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW FAR AND COMPANY PROCEDURES, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH. FACTORS WERE THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN CONDITIONS, AND THE FOGGY, LOW CEILING WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA049

Location