Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N24WW, Friday 19 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 March 1993
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24WW
MSN: 46-8508071
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSUN)
Destination airport:(KMXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON RWY 13 THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN CORRECTING FOR THE DRIFT AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A SNOWBANK ALONG THE EAST OUTBOARD EDGE OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE NOSING OVER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH EITHER THE BRAKES, RUDDER SYSTEM OR NOSEWHEEL STEERING AND THE PASSENGER SEATED IN THE FRONT RIGHT COCKPIT SEAT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE HIS FEET ON THE RUDDER PEDALS. WINDS WERE NORTHWESTERLY AT 5 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 2010 N24WW Avionta LLC 0 Farmington, New Mexico sub
Gear-up landing

Location