| Date: | Thursday 18 March 1993 |
| Time: | 21:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Dixie Bowl Lanes, Inc. |
| Registration: | N66388 |
| MSN: | 18052937 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4620 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dallas, TX (KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER LEVELING OFF AT 2,300 FEET NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT. ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR THE FORCED LANDING OVER A WOODED AREA, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY AN FAA CERTIFICATED MECHANIC REVEALED THAT A SECTION OF THE INTAKE GASKET AT THE NO. 3 CYLINDER ASSEMBLY WAS MISSING. THIS RESULTED IN UNMETERED AIR ENTERING THE CYLINDER RESULTING IN A LEAN FUEL/AIR MIXTURE. THE NO. 3 CYLINDER WAS REMOVED AND THE TOP COMPRESSION RING AND OIL CONTROL RING IN THE PISTON LAND COULD NOT BE MOVED. ADDITIONALLY, THE TOP OF THE PISTON AND CYLINDER CORROBORATED THE LEAN MIXTURE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT SEVERAL MONTHS EARLIER, THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) WAS HIGH BUT IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE CHT PROBE WAS BROKEN. THE CHT PROBE IS INSTALLED ON THE NO. 3 CYLINDER. REVIEW OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT ON DECEMBER 5, 1991, THE INTAKE GASKETS WERE REPLACED.
Probable Cause: INDUCTION AIR CONTROL/SYSTEM PARTIAL FAILURE, INDUCTION AIR CONTROL/SYSTEM LEAK, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA086
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location