Accident Learjet 35 N304AF, Wednesday 17 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1993
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Apache Corporation
Registration: N304AF
MSN: 35-013
Total airframe hrs:4980 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TFE 731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Destination airport:(KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS RUNWAY 6 APPROACH AND REPORTED THAT HE HAD THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT ABOVE THE DECISION HEIGHT. SNOW WAS FALLING. AFTER A 'SUCCESSFUL' APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE 'TOUCHDOWN ZONE.' SPOILERS, THRUST REVERSERS, AND BRAKES WERE APPLIED, BUT THE AIRPLANE 'STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A SNOWBANK ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. ITS LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE FUSELAGE KEEL BEAM WAS DAMAGED. BRAKING ACTION WAS REPORTED AS 'NIL' BY THE PILOT. THE RUNWAY HAD 'TWO TO THREE INCHES' OF WET SNOW. IT WAS CLOSED AND PLOWED IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. THE TOWER CONTROLLER HAD TRANSMITTED TO THE PILOTS 'LAST BRAKING ACTION FAIR BY A WESTWIND ABOUT 20 MINUTES AGO.' THE ATIS INFORMATION INCLUDED 'APPROACH LIGHTS FOR RUNWAY 6 HAVE BEEN DECOMMISSIONED.'

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING OR DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND (PIC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE RUNWAY/TERRAIN CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA058

Location