Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N448P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36231

Date:Sunday 18 February 1996
Time:21:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Ray Davis
Registration: N448P
MSN: TC-2172
Total airframe hrs:2540 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morganton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Augustine, FL (KSGJ)
Destination airport:(KMRN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/pilot had recently purchased the airplane. Another pilot, who had delivered the airplane to the new owner, flew with him on 2 occasions. He said the owner/pilot was about 20 knots fast on final approach and had a tendency to flare late for landing. During the accident flight, the pilot entered the traffic pattern at night and configured the airplane for landing. During the landing, the airplane touched down (bounced) nosewheel first and began to porpoise. Following the second bounce, the airplane pitched nose up, and the pilot initiated a go-around; however, the airplane bounced a third time, and the cabin door popped open. The right front seat passenger attempted to hold the door closed as the pilot continued the go-around. After the third bounce, the airplane remained airborne about 6 to 15 feet until it collided with trees beyond the departure end of the runway; then it came to rest inverted. Examination of the engines, propellers, and flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Calculations showed that at the time of the accident, the gross weight was 192 pounds over the maximum limit, and the center-of-gravity (CG) was 1.56 inches behind the aft limit. Also, the POH/Flight Manual indicated that the performance would be reduced with the cabin door open. The pilot had accumulated an estimated 9 hours in the accident airplane since he purchased it.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in initiating a go-around (aborted landing), which resulted in his failure to obtain/maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from trees beyond the end of the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's failure to ensure proper weight and balance of the airplane; and his improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in porpoising of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96FA082

Location