Runway excursion Accident Cessna U-206G N733TH, Monday 15 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 1993
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-206G
Owner/operator:Daniel Ganne
Registration: N733TH
MSN: U20604790
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GUAYMAS (KGYM)
Destination airport:Calexico, CA (KCXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a loss of electrical power at night. The pilot made a precautionary landing on an unlighted runway. The pilot stated that it was 'difficult to see' and the airplane touched down midfield. During roll out, the airplane collided with a runway light, overran the runway's departure end, and entered a ditch. The airplane's electrical system was examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector. The inspector reported that no mechanical problems were observed except that the alternator's drive belt was found 'extremely loose.' An examination of the airplane's maintenance records and pilot's report revealed that since completion of the last annual inspection, the airplane had been operated for two days during which it was flown for five hours.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION WHICH LED TO A LOSS OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DUE TO LOOSE ALTERNATOR BELT, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING A NIGHT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON AN UNLIT RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA181

Location