Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N569F, Monday 15 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N569F
MSN: 569
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582DI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSHR)
Destination airport:(KSHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. BECAUSE THEY FELT THAT THEY COULD NOT SAFELY RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOTS MADE A DECISION TO ATTEMPT A FORCED LANDING ON A NEARBY DIRT ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN A STRONG CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT'S RUDDER BECAME INEFFECTIVE AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM WEATHER VANING INTO THE WIND AND DEPARTING THE SIDE OF THE ROAD. AS THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE ROAD IT IMPACTED A NEARBY FENCE.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS INCLUDE A STRONG CROSSWIND ON LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA076

Location