Accident Piper PA-28-180 N16275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36232

Date:Sunday 11 October 1992
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Brewer, Matthew J.
Registration: N16275
MSN: 28-7305218
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED FAIRBANKS ON A VFR FLIGHT PLAN WITH A DESTINATION OF ANCHORAGE. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT BOTH THE DEPARTURE POINT AND THE DESTINATION; HOWEVER, THERE WERE REPORTED AREAS OF INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS EN ROUTE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO TREES 11 MI NORTH OF TALKEETNA. THE LEFT OUTBOARD 4 FT OF WING AND THE LEFT STABILATOR WERE LOCATED 3/8 MI WEST OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT NIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL, SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, AND AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA067

Location