| Date: | Sunday 14 March 1993 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Symthe Air |
| Registration: | N61500 |
| MSN: | 18504217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barrow, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE PERFORMING A LEFT TURN AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, LOOKING AT CARIBOU, THE AIRPLANE BANKED VIOLENTLY TO THE LEFT. ALTITUDE WAS LOST AND THE LEFT WING AND LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE MISHAP MAY HAVE BEEN CAUSED BY AN INADVERTENT STALL. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY COMPANY PERSONNEL DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY PREEXISTING PROBLEMS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND INADVERTENTLY STALLING THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA044
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location