| Date: | Saturday 13 March 1993 |
| Time: | 10:32 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-310 |
| Owner/operator: | Simmons Airlines |
| Registration: | N426MQ |
| MSN: | 037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | (KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:RUNWAY CONFIGURATION WAS IN THE PROCESS OF BEING CHANGED FROM ARRIVALS & DEPARTURES ON RUNWAYS 32L & 32R TO DEPARTURES FROM 32R & ARRIVALS TO 32L. SIMMONS 4321, AN ATR-42, WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF BY THE NORTH LOCAL CONTROLLER (NLC) FROM RUNWAY 32R & SUBSEQUENTLY WAS INSTRUCTED TO TURN LEFT HEADING 270 DEG. THE SOUTH LOCAL CONTROLLER (SLC) THEN CLEARED UNITED 1206, A DC-10, FOR TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 32L. WHEN UNITED FLIGHT 1206 BECAME AIRBORNE, SIMMONS 4321 HAD ALREADY STARTED THE LEFT TURN WHICH PUT THE AIRCRAFT IN THE DEPARTURE PATH OF FLIGHT 1206. SEPARATION WAS REDUCED TO ZERO FEET VERTICALLY & .5 MILE LATERALLY. THE NLC SAID HE HAD A DISCUSSION WITH THE AREA SUPERVISOR REGARDING DEPARTURE HEADINGS (IF THERE WERE NO DEPARTURES ON RUNWAY 32L); IN THE CONVERSATION, HE THOUGHT THE AREA CONTROLLER HAD INDICATED THAT A LEFT TURN WOULD BY ALRIGHT. HOWEVER, THE AREA SUPERVISOR DENIED DISCUSSING A LEFT TURN; HIS RECOLLECTION WAS DISCUSSING THE USE OF A 340 DEGREE HEADING VERSUS A 350 DEGREE HEADING TO PROTECT FOR MISSED APPROACHES.
Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER CLEARANCE BY THE NORTH LOCAL CONTROLLER, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER IFR SEPARATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE INCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE COORDINATION AMONG THE TOWER PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93IA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93IA126
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 August 1988 |
N426MQ |
Simmons Airlines |
0 |
Chicago, IL |
 |
non |
| 30 March 2001 |
N37AE |
American Eagle Airlines |
0 |
Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) |
 |
w/o |