| Date: | Friday 12 March 1993 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Taquan Air Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N67667 |
| MSN: | 401 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13506 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ketchikan, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT IN COMMAND ATTEMPTED A WHEEL TAKEOFF FROM AN AREA USED FOR A SEAPLANE PULLOUT RAMP. WITNESSES SAID THEY HAD NOT SEEN A WHEEL PLANE ATTEMPT TAKEOFF FROM THAT SPOT IN THREE YEARS. THE AVAILABLE TAKEOFF DISTANCE WAS APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET. THE DHC2 BEAVER STRUCK A ONE STORY GENERATOR BUILDING, SHEARING OFF A HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ONE MILE TO INT'L AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE BUILDING SITUATED AT THE END OF THE TAKEOFF SITE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA043
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location