Accident Robinson R22 Beta N4072T, Thursday 11 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 1993
Time:18:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Sunrise Air
Registration: N4072T
MSN: 1747
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1049 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Folsom, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rancho Cordova, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS IN THE LOCAL PRACTICE AREA. ON THE NINTH APPROACH, THE HELICOPTER DEVELOPED A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT AND A STEEP APPROACH ANGLE. THE STUDENT FLARED AND APPLIED POWER TO ARREST THE DESCENT. THE MAIN ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT DURING A APPROACH FOR LANDING, IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION TO ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT, AND A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER MAIN ROTOR RPM. THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 2000 N4072T Group 3 Aviation 0 near Piru, Ventura County, Santa Clara River Valley, California sub
2 July 2002 N4072T Group 3 Aviation 0 Chatsworth, California sub

Location