Accident Quad City Challenger II N3207C, Thursday 11 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3207C
MSN: CH205L0691
Engine model:ROTAX 505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4AC)
Destination airport:(4AC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE STATED THAT AS HE TURNED FROM DOWNWIND TO BASE, HE WAS UNABLE TO ROLL OUT OF THE LEFT TURN. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE RUDDER DID NOT SEEM TO RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IN THE LEFT BANK UNTIL IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. THERE WERE MOUNTAINS IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT AND TOWERING CUMULUS WAS REPORTED IN THE WESTERN, NORTHERN, AND EASTERN QUADRANTS OVER THE MOUNTAINS. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE IMPACT FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS HIS POSSIBLE ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA102

Location