Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N88384, Thursday 11 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 1993
Time:00:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88384
MSN: 774-75
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bismarck, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Island, NE (KGRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED GRAND ISLAND WITH FULL FUEL AND CALCULATIONS INDICATED AN EN ROUTE FUEL STOP WOULD BE REQUIRED. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT RECALCULATED THE FUEL CONSUMPTION AND ELECTED NOT TO MAKE THE FUEL STOP BUT TO CONTINUE TO THE DESTINATION. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED DURING THE LANDING APPROACH AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD DURING WHICH THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A TREE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE EN ROUTE TO ENSURE ADEQUATE FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 1995 N88384 Leroy Nielson 0 Munich, ND sub

Location