| Date: | Tuesday 9 March 1993 |
| Time: | 20:26 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9977N |
| MSN: | 18052632 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3556 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS COMMENCED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FAMILIARIZING THE PRIVATE CERTIFICATED/DUAL STUDENT PILOT WITH THE INFLIGHT AND LANDING AND TAKEOFF CHARACTERISTICS OF HIS NEWLY ACQUIRED PLANE. EARLIER IN THE FLIGHT, THE STUDENT HAD SUCCESSFULLY DEMONSTRATED LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS AT SURROUNDING AIRSTRIPS ON SNOW COVERED PAVING. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE DRY PAVEMENT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE APPLIED PRESSURE TO THE RUDDER CONTROL PEDALS TO CORRECT THE PLANE'S GROUND PATH. THE PLANE SUBSEQUENTLY DEVELOPED A NOSE OVER TENDENCY WHICH REQUIRED INCREASING AMOUNTS OF UP ELEVATOR TO COUNTER. THE NOSE OVER TENDENCY CONTINUED AND THE PLANE ENDED UP INVERTED ON THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE WAS WEARING LARGE THICK SOLED BOOTS AND THAT HE MAY HAVE UNINTENTIONALLY APPLIED PRESSURE TO THE WHEEL BRAKES AT THE SAME TIME HE WAS MANIPULATING THE RUDDER CONTROL PEDALS.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PRIVATE CERTIFICATED/DUAL STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR/PILOT IN COMMAND TO TAKE TIMELY REMEDIAL ACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA042
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 August 2023 |
N9977N |
Mesha Holding LLC |
0 |
Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) |
 |
sub |
Location