Accident Cessna 180H N9737G, Monday 8 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9737G
MSN: 18052237
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Koksetna Lodge, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENTERED WHITEOUT CONDITIONS CAUSED BY BLOWING SNOW SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE AND UNINTENTIONALLY ALLOWED THE PLANE TO DESCEND AND COLLIDE WITH THE FROZEN SURFACE OF THE LAKE. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW (BFR) OR FLIGHT MEDICAL AND THAT HE DID NOT RECALL HAVING RECEIVED INSTRUCTION ON HOW TO EXECUTE A 180 DEGREE CHANGE OF DIRECTION TURN USING ONLY THE BASIC (PARTIAL PANEL) FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS.

Probable Cause: THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT IN COMMAND ENTERING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW/WHITEOUT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA041

Location