Accident Cessna 180J N7770K, Monday 8 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7770K
MSN: 18052726
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1187 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING AT A LOCAL AIRPORT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED VIBRATION IN THE AIRPLANE ON A PREVIOUS LANDING, WHICH HE FELT ORIGINATED IN THE TAILWHEEL. THE PILOT AND A MECHANIC TIGHTENED THE TAILWHEEL NUT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO PROCEED TO HIS NEXT DESTINATION AND DURING THE LANDING THE VIBRATION RECURRED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE TAILWHEEL REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS VIBRATION IN THE TAILWHEEL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2021 N7770K Air Craft LLC 0 Buffalo, Wyoming sub
28 February 2024 N7770K 0 Alexandria Esler Regional Airport (ESF), Pineville, LA sub