Serious incident ATR 72-202 N248AT, Monday 8 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1993
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202
Owner/operator:Simmons Airlines
Registration: N248AT
MSN: 248
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LOCAL CONTROLLER CLEARED SIMMONS FLIGHT 4298 FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 32L T-1 WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO FLY THE RUNWAY HEADING AFTER TAKEOFF. SHE THEN CLEARED AMERICAN 1106 FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 32L WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO TURN TO A 010 DEGREE HEADING. SIMMONS FLIGHT 4298 WAS THEN CLEARED TO A HEADING OF 360 DEGREES. THIS TURN VIOLATED THE MINIMUM DIVERGENCE HEADING SEPARATION STANDARDS OF 15 DEGREES FOR AIRPLANES TAKING OFF ON THE SAME RUNWAY AS SET FORTH IN ATC HANDBOOK 7110-65G.

Probable Cause: the local controller's failure to issue a proper heading clearance which resulted in a loss of radar separation between two departing airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93IA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93IA125