Serious incident Aero Commander 500 N3836C, Sunday 7 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Palm Beach Aviation
Registration: N3836C
MSN: 500-791
Total airframe hrs:4861 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Everglades City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(X01)
Destination airport:W. Palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT-IN-COMMAND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF WHEN A PROPELLER BLADE FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE SEPARATED FROM THE RIGHT PROPELLER SYSTEM. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER HUB BY THE NTSB MATERIALS LABORATORY DIVISION REVEALED THE PROPELLER HUB ARM FAILED DUE TO PREEXISTING FATIGUE CRACKING IN THE BEARING RETENTION RADIUS, FROM POLISHING AND WEAR OF THE RADIUS FROM CONTACT WITH THE SPLIT RINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PREEXISTING FATIGUE CRACKING OF THE PROPELLER HUB ARM IN THE BEARING RETENTION RADIUS DUE TO POLISHING AND WEAR OF THE RADIUS FROM CONTACT WITH THE SPLIT RINGS, RESULTING IN A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATING FROM THE PROPELLER HUB ON THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, AND SUBSEQUENT ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93IA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93IA083