Accident Champion 7EC N9099B, Sunday 7 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1993
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9099B
MSN: 7EC-648
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3754 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DUAL STUDENT WAS RECEIVING A CHECK OUT IN THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT. THE DUAL STUDENT OVER-CORRECTED THE LEFT EXCURSION AND THEN OVER-CORRECTED THE RESULTING RIGHT EXCURSION AND APPLIED HARD BRAKING. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT, THE DUAL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPROPER USE OF THE NORMAL BRAKES. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA142

Location