| Date: | Sunday 13 August 1989 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7542H |
| MSN: | 12-408 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2574 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Windy Fork, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT & PAX DEPARTED ON A SHEEP HUNTING TRIP ON 8/5/89 & WERE EXPECTED TO RETURN BY 8/19/89. WHEN THEY WERE OVERDUE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED & THE ACFT WAS FOUND ON 8/20/89, WHERE IT CRASHED INTO RISING TERRAIN NEAR A GRAVEL BAR. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACDNT MAY HAVE OCCURRED AS THE ACFT WAS BEING OPERD FROM THE GRAVEL BAR. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ACFT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, CONSISTENT WITH A STALL. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES OF THE ACFT WERE FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. ON AN APPLICATION FOR THE PLT'S LAST MED CERT, DATED 12/16/88, HE RPRTD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 270 HRS. ELEV OF THE CRASH SITE WAS APRX 2800 FT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE OPERATING TO OR FROM THE GRAVEL BAR, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE RISING TERRAIN WAS CONSIDERED A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89FA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28996 