| Date: | Sunday 7 March 1993 |
| Time: | 09:02 LT |
| Type: | Short 360-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Simmons Airlines |
| Registration: | N364MQ |
| MSN: | SH3619 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bloomington, IL (KBMI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:LOSSES OF SEPARATION OCCURRED BETWEEN 8 OF 9 AIRPLANES ON THE ILS APPROACH, AND OCCURRED BOTH INSIDE AND OUTSIDE OF THE OUTER MARKER. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER WAS AWARE THAT THE SEPARATION BETWEEN THE AIRPLANES WAS 'TIGHT' WHEN HANDED OFF TO HIM BY TRACON. HE ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION BY NOTIFYING HIS SUPERVISOR AND ISSUING MISSED APPROACHES TO TWO OF THE AIRPLANES.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE APPROACH AND LOCAL CONTROLLERS TO MAINTAIN IFR SEPARATION STANDARDS BETWEEN ALL THE AIRPLANES ON THE APPROACH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93IA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93IA115
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 December 2011 |
P4-TIA |
Tiara Air |
0 |
Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA) |
 |
min |
| Collision with person/animal. |