| Date: | Friday 5 March 1993 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29WW |
| MSN: | 21063308 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1418 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-ACL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marco, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Punta Gorda, FL (PGD |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AND HE DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT IN THE WATER. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY A SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT PILOT INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED NO FUEL, AND THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE FROM THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO OR AFTER THE DITCHING. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS NOT SURE HOW MUCH TIME HE HAD FLOWN SINCE REFUELING. HE STATED TO SHERIFF'S DEPUTIES THE FUEL GAUGES WERE BETWEEN 0 AND 5 GALLONS AT THE TIME THE ENGINE QUIT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT, RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 