| Date: | Wednesday 3 March 1993 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Zenair CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N942PS |
| MSN: | 7-1568 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 180 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582 UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durham, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM HIS BACKYARD AIRSTRIP. HE STATED THAT AFTER REACHING 'TREE TOP LEVEL,' THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED 'A GOOD GUST OF WIND' AND WENT INTO ABOUT A 60 DEGREE LEFT BANK. HE STATED THAT A POWER LINE WAS ABOUT 200 FEET AWAY AND THAT HE DID NOT HAVE TIME TO RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE POWER LINE, THEN CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LIFT-OFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION AND PROXIMITY OF THE POWER LINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA042
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 May 2000 |
N942PS |
Private |
0 |
WAKE FORREST, North Carolina |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |