| Date: | Tuesday 2 March 1993 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Bunge Corporation |
| Registration: | N7257T |
| MSN: | BB-1246 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2386 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesterfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Decatur, AL (KDCU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THE ILS APPROACH WAS '...UNEVENTFUL TO WITHIN 2 (FEET) OF TOUCHDOWN, WHEN WE ENCOUNTERED THICK FOG AND...COMPLETE WHITEOUT LOSING ALL FORWARD VISIBILITY AND COMPLETE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT AT TOUCHDOWN.' THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND THE LEFT PROPELLER IMPACTED A SNOWBANK AT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY 8R (7,000' X 150') AND SKIDDED TO A STOP PERPENDICULAR TO AND FACING THE RUNWAY. A WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN 9 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE BOTH 41 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, WITH VISIBILITY 3/16 MILE IN LIGHT DRIZZLE AND FOG.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER ENCOUNTERING WHITEOUT CONDITIONS IN THE LANDING FLARE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA101
Location