| Date: | Sunday 28 February 1993 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8076Z |
| MSN: | U206-0476 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3576 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willow, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kashwitna Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT IN COMMAND WAS TAXIING THE AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF AND DID NOT SEE THE DOUBLE SNOW MACHINE TRACKS IN THE SNOW. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE BOUNCED UP WHEN IT CROSSED THE TRACKS AND THE PILOT PUSHED THE NOSE BACK DOWN. THE NOSE WHEEL SKI TIP DUG INTO THE SOFT SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause: THE ABRUPT AIRCRAFT HANDLING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS WERE THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR AND THE SOFT, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA038
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 August 2016 |
N8076Z |
|
0 |
Sleetmute Airport, AK (SLQ/PASL) |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
Location