| Date: | Sunday 28 February 1993 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N37870 |
| MSN: | 47-1965-2 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 719 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Grande -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Carolina, PR |
| Destination airport: | Fajardo, PR (X95) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLT, HE NOTED A STRONG VIBRATION FROM THE HELICOPTER AND A TENDENCY FOR THE HELICOPTER TO GO TO THE RIGHT. HE EXECUTED A 180-DEGREE TURN AND WHILE DESCENDING FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A CONCRETE PAD, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE HELICOPTER THEN DESCENDED, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, AND ROLLED ONTO ITS RT SIDE. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED VIBRATION OR YAWING TENDENCY. ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE HELICOPTER AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, AN OPEN FIELD WAS ADJACENT TO THE CONCRETE PAD AND A PASSENGER WAS IN THE HELICOPTER WHEN IT CRASHED.
Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FLIGHT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA076