Accident Maule M-5-220C N16CB, Sunday 28 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 1993
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-220C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16CB
MSN: 5016C
Total airframe hrs:602 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSSWIND APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. ON THE GO AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK THE AIRPORT WIND INSTRUMENTS. AS A RESULT OF THIS IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DIFFICULT TO CONTROL AND THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT HAD 18 HOURS EXPERIENCE IN AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS: LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 1993 N16CB Private 0 Watkins, CO sub
6 June 1998 N16CB Private 2 Kettle Falls, WA w/o

Location