| Date: | Sunday 3 May 1992 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N69469 |
| MSN: | 340-0316 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakutat, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE BECAME MISSING WHILE ON AN IFR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS FROM YAKUTAT, ALASKA TO ANCHORAGE, ALASKA. THERE WAS NOT FURTHER RADIO COMMUNICATION WITH THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE PILOT REPORTED LEVEL AT HIS ASSIGNED ALTITUDE OF 12,000 FEET MSL. AFTER LISTENING TO FAA AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TAPES OF COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PILOT, HIS WIFE STATED THAT SEVERAL MINUTES AFTER THE POINT WHICH THE FAA SAID WAS THE LAST TRANSMISSION FROM THE PILOT, SHE HEARD HER HUSBAND SAY SOMETHING ABOUT '6,000' AND 'ICING CONDITIONS'. AN ENHANCEMENT EXAMINATION OF THE TAPES BY THE FBI LABORATORY FAILED TO CONFIRM THIS INFORMATION. AIRCRAFT DAMAGE AND OCCUPANT INJURIES ARE PRESUMED.
Probable Cause: MISSING AIRCRAFT DUE TO UNDETERMINED CAUSES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92FAMS2 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92FAMS2
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=69469 Location