Accident Beechcraft C99 N63978, Wednesday 24 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1993
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N63978
MSN: U-171
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W PT6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burlington, WA (75S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, HAVING JUST LANDED HIS AERONCA ON RUNWAY 31L, EXITED AT THE FIRST TAXIWAY AND WAS CLEARED BY GROUND CONTROL TO HIS DESTINATION ON THE AIRPORT. NO REQUEST BY THE AERONCA PILOT WAS MADE AS HE APPROACHED AND PASSED BEHIND THE BEECH C-99 WHICH WAS EXECUTING A RUNUP AT A HOLD SHORT. AS THE AERONCA PASSED BEHIND THE BEECH IT SPUN AROUND AND ITS ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT OF THE AERONCA THEN RADIOED GROUND CONTROL THAT HE HAD BEEN SPUN AROUND AND GROUND CONTROL REQUESTED THE BEECH TO 'COME TO IDLE' WHICH WAS ACKNOWLEDGED. THE PILOT OF THE AERONCA THEN EXITED HIS AIRCRAFT TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE. ONCE THE ENGINE STARTED, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TAXIING WITHOUT ANY OCCUPANTS AS THE PILOT HAD LEFT THE THROTTLE IN A POSITION GREATER THAN IDLE. THE AERONCA SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE RIGHT REAR QUARTER OF THE BEECH.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE BY THE PILOT OF THE AERONCA. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE COMMUNICATIONS BY THE PILOT OF THE AERONCA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA067

Location