Accident Quad City Challenger II UNREG, Monday 22 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 1993
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: CH21290CWO59
Engine model:HIRTH 2703-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quinton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W96)
Destination airport:(W96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNREGISTERED HOMEBUILT WAS OBSERVED TO TAKE OFF, REMAIN IN THE PATTERN, LAND BACK ON THE RUNWAY, THEN TAKE OFF AGAIN. AS IT TURNED ONTO THE FINAL APPROACH LEG, IT SUDDENLY NOSED DOWN AND STRUCK THE GROUND ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 18 KTS GUSTING TO 22. THE PILOT'S CERTIFICATES WERE PREVIOUSLY REVOKED BECAUSE OF 'SUSTAINED PERMANENT NEUROLOGICAL INJURY' FROM A PREVIOUS HOMEBUILT ACCIDENT. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S LIVER TISSUE REVEALED 1.7 MG/KG OF IMIPRAMINE, 6.0 MG/KG OF DESIPRAMINE, AND O.2 MG/KG OF LIDOCAINE (PRESCRIPTION DRUGS).

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO A NEUROLOGICAL INJURY AND DRUGS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA032

Location