Accident Hughes 369D N58240, Monday 22 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 1993
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Pacific Helicopter Tours, Inc.
Registration: N58240
MSN: 890560D
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KOGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS HIRED BY THE MAUI POLICE DEPARTMENT TO CONDUCT SOME LOW ALTITUDE SURVEILLANCE OPERATIONS IN THE MOUNTAINS. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS PROCEEDING AT A SLOW SPEED DOWN A GULCH WHILE THE POLICE OFFICERS ON BOARD CONDUCTED THEIR SURVEILLANCE OPERATIONS. THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED A POWERLINE STRUNG ACROSS THE GULCH AND THE TAIL ROTOR SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN AND THE PILOT SAID HE REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE AND DROPPED THE COLLECTIVE. THE HELICOPTER THEN DESCENDED INTO TREES. THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE SAW THE WIRES ABOUT TWO SECONDS PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THEM; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THEM DUE TO 'STRONG WINDS AND THE MOMENTUM OF THE HELICOPTER.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OBSTRUCTIONS WHILE PERFORMING A LOW ALTITUDE SURVEILLANCE OPERATION IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA, AND, HIS FAILURE TO SELECT AN ALTITUDE SUFFICIENT TO ENSURE CLEARANCE FROM ALL POTENTIAL OBSTACLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 1990 N58240 Pacific Helicopters Inc. 0 Keanae, HI sub

Location