| Date: | Saturday 20 February 1993 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9176E |
| MSN: | 7127C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1217 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chena Hot Sprng, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, CONDUCTED UNDER 14 CFR PART 91, CRASHED ON LANDING. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE UPON MAKING INITIAL CONTACT WITH THE SNOW COVERED SURFACE, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR TO A HEIGHT OF TWO TO THREE FEET AND THE RIGHT SKI SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR STRUCTURE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE FRACTURE OCCURRED AT THE TUBULAR AXLE FLANGE OF THE LANDING GEAR. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE REVEALED THAT THERE WERE SEVERAL AREAS AT THE 12 AND 6 O'CLOCK POSITION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE THAT WERE VERY BRIGHT AND ROUGH. SURFACE AREAS AT THE 3 AND 9 O'CLOCK POSITION WERE DARKER, GRAYISH IN COLOR AND THE SURFACE WAS SOMEWHAT SMOOTHER.
Probable Cause: THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR AXLE AS A RESULT OF A PRE EXISTING FRACTURE IN THE AXLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA036
Location