Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N2730T, Wednesday 27 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1988
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Galena Air Service
Registration: N2730T
MSN: TE 375
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Galena, AK (GAL)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO PILOTS WERE OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF A FERRY PERMIT WHICH ALLOWED FLT ONLY DURING DAY VFR CONDITIONS AND WITH A SINGLE PILOT. THEY REQUESTED AND RECEIVED JUST THE WEATHER AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, WHICH WAS VMC. EN ROUTE THE FLT ENCOUNTERED IMC OVER A MOUNTAIN RANGE. RADAR RETURNS INDICATED THAT AS THE WEATHER WAS ENCOUNTERED, THE FLIGHT DEVIATED FROM THE ASSIGNED AIRWAY, AND FOLLOWED MOUNTAIN PASSES. ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT THE PILOT SHORTLY AFTER HE LEFT THE ASSIGNED AIRWAY WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND AT THE 10,600 ELEVATION OF A 11,413 FOOT MT, 30 MILES SOUTH OF COURSE. WEATHER IN THE AREA WAS IMC WITH MODERATE TO HEAVY ICING REPORTED SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25364