Accident Beechcraft 77 N3733B, Thursday 18 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1993
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Van S Aviation Corp.
Registration: N3733B
MSN: WA-157
Total airframe hrs:2908 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (I52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT LANDED ON A DRY ASPHALT RUNWAY. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, IMPACTED A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER. A 200 FOOT LONG SKID MARK WAS LEFT ON THE RUNWAY FROM THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE. A POST ACCIDENT FUNCTIONAL EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKING SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE OPERATED NORMALLY; HOWEVER, THE LEFT BRAKE WOULD NOT WORK ON INITIAL APPLICATION. ONLY AFTER PUMPING THE LEFT BRAKE PEDAL WOULD THE BRAKE HOLD.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA091

Location