Accident Cessna 340A N2666J, Thursday 18 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1993
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Omega Associates Pa
Registration: N2666J
MSN: 340A0718
Total airframe hrs:4447 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER EXECUTING A LOCALIZER APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH 1,000 FEET REMAINING ON A 6,200 FOOT ICY AND SLIPPERY RUNWAY AND OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ON THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND IMPACTED THE LOCALIZER ANTENNA PRIOR TO COMING TO A COMPLETE STOP. THE TAILWIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED TO BE HIGHER THAN THE 7 KNOTS REPORTED BY THE AWOS. THE FIRST APPROACH TERMINATED WITH A MISSED APPROACH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND. FACTORS WERE THE TAILWIND, THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA088

Location